Your One-Stop-Shop for Kansas Candidate Research!

With access to resources about candidates, voters are smart enough to research, learn, and make educated decisions.

That resource had not previously existed.

Sharp Connections seeks to aggregate candidate surveys, endorsements, forum videos, articles, and other media about Kansas elections in one, easy-to-find place. This resource is provided free for Kansans to learn about candidates which seek to represent them. Nothing will be posted here without a resource link for voters to learn more.

Resources will be added as they become available to Sharp Connections. If you know of resources, please connect via email, social media, or phone contacts on this site. Please let us know of corrections or updates and we appreciate your patience, we’re only human!

Find your City Council Ward and School District

2017 LOCAL ELECTIONS – GENERAL
NOVEMBER 7, 2017

De Soto

Mayor (4 Year Term)
Timothy J. Maniez (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

 

Rick Walker
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

 

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Two or Fewer
Robert Daniels
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

 

William (Bill) Fletcher
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

 

Mary Guntert
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

 

Kevin Honomichl
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0211, Mail Ballot 0907, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0815

Edgerton

Mayor (4 Year Term)
Donald Roberts (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112

 

Michael Sleister
Voting History: State General 2016

 

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Two or Fewer
Ron Conus
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local General 2013, State General 1996, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112

 

Josh Lewis
Voting History: NONE

Fairway

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Fairway candidates on the issues: Flooding, infrastructure and amenities
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission Post, NEJC Chamber to host 5 candidate forums in October

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Fairway Mayor and City Council; Oct. 11

Mayor (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Fairway mayoral candidates on the issues: How can city accommodate teardown-rebuild trend while preserving older neighborhoods?Shawnee Mission Post:
Shawnee Mission Post: Fairway mayoral candidates on the issues: What major projects does Fairway need to tackle next?

Melanie Hepperly
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

James Poplinger
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)
Mathew Bowen
Voting History: Mail Ballot 0513

Kelly-Ann Buszek
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)
Dan Bailey
Voting History: Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 512

JD Fair
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2011, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2014

 

Gardner

Mayor (4 Year Term)

Chris Morrow (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Steve Shute
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Two or Fewer

VIDEO:
Candidate Interviews:
Michael Blanchard
Terrence Flowers
Randy Gregorcyk
Shirley Harley
Jonathan Pelky

Mark Baldwin
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112, Special Election 057
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Michael Blanchard
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Special Election 0112
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement


Randy Gregorcyk
Voting History: Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Scott Smith
Voting History: Local Primary 2010, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

 

Lake Quivira, Leawood
No contested races


Lenexa

Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

Aaron Borghardt
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Joe Karlin (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2004, Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
i Bike Lenexa – City Council Primary Election Questionnaire

Stacy Knipp (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2016
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement

Bill Nicks
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 3 (4 Year Term)

Corey Hunt
Voting History: State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Lou Serrone (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
i Bike Lenexa – City Council Primary Election Questionnaire

Michael Elliott
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 054
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Mandy Stuke (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement

 

Merriam

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Merriam City Council candidates on the issues: the Irene B. French Community Center and revitalizing downtown Merriam
Shawnee Mission Post: ICYMI: Full video from Thursday’s candidate forum in Merriam 
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission Post, NEJC Chamber to host 5 candidate forums in October

Mayor (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Merriam mayoral candidates on the issues: What’s the biggest issue facing the city?
Shawnee Mission Post: Merriam mayoral candidates on the issues: How to spark growth in historic downtown?

Eric Jackson
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local Primary 2005, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2000, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110

Ken Sissom (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

Scott Diebold (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2012, Mail Ballot 0110

Dennis M. Miles
Voting History: Local General 2001, Local General 2009, Local Primary 2005, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2004


Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

Brian Knaff (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Patty Newkirk
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2016, State Primary 2014
Greater Kansas City Women’s Political Caucus General Endorsement 
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term) 

David Neal
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement

Cheryl Moore (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2016, Special Election 059

Mission

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Mission City Council candidates on the issues: New apartment developments, a dog park and the Gateway project
Shawnee Mission Post: ICYMI: Full video from Tuesday’s Mission candidate forum
Shawnee Mission Post: At Mission Candidate forum, tax incentives, Gateway dominate discussion
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission Post, NEJC Chamber to host 5 candidate forums in October

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Mission Mayor and City Council; Oct. 10

Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)
Burton Taylor
Voting History: State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

Hillary Parker Thomas
Voting History: Local General 2013, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2014, State General 2016
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)
Steve Betzold
Voting History: State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Arcie Rothrock (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2014, Local General 2015, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2017, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term)

Sollie Flora
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2010, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2016
Greater Kansas City Women’s Political Caucus General Endorsement 
AFL_CIO Tri-County Labor Council of Eastern Kansas
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Suzanne Gibbs (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2008, Local General 2009, Local General 2010, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, Local General 2013, Local General 2014, Local General 2015, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1211, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Bill Nichols
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2008, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, Local General 2013, Local General 2014, Local General 2015, Local General 2016, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1211, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

 

Mission Hills

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Two or Fewer

Bill Bruning (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Barbara K. Nelson (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Charles Payne
Voting History: State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

 

Mission Woods

Council Members At-Large (2 Year Term) – Vote for Five or Fewer

Lauren Aleshire
Voting History: State General 2016, State Primary 2016

Thomas A. Clemente
Voting History: Local General 2004, State General 1994, State General 1996, State General 1998, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

Michael C. Knierim
Voting History: Local General 1993, Local General 2001, Local General 2005, Local General 2013, State General 1996, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

Amy McAnarney
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2016

Joan R. Ruff (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2003, Local General 2005, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

William G. Young
Voting History: State General 2016, State Primary 2016

Olathe


Council Member – Ward 3 (4 Year Term)
VIDEO:
Olathe City Council Candidate Forum – July 17,2017: Introductions, Question 1, Question 2, Question 3, Question 4, Closing Statements

Wes McCoy (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510

Adam Thomas
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1113, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement


Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term)

Jason Daniels
Voting History: Local General 2001, Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 043

Marge Vogt (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Council Member At-Large (4 Year Term)
VIDEO:
Olathe City Council Candidate Forum – July 17,2017: Introductions, Question 1, Question 2, Question 3, Question 4, Closing Statements


Karin Brownlee
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Deann Mitchell
Voting History: Local General 2003, Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2016, Special Election 033
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement

Overland Park

Mayor (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Overland Park City Council candidates on the issues: Tax incentives, priority issues in northern OP, open forum
Shawnee Mission Post: Overland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: What’s OP’s biggest weakness and how should the city address it?
Shawnee Mission Post: Overland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: What should he city be doing to address absentee ownership, crime in parts of northern Overland Park?
Shawnee Mission Post: Overland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: Should the position of Overland Park mayor be a full time job?
Shawnee Mission Post: Overland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: Is Overland Park using public finance incentives properly?
Shawnee Mission Post: Sharp divide over tax incentives marks discussion at forum for Overland Park mayoral candidates
Shawnee Mission Post: Mayoral candidate O’Hara criticizes Overland Park Chamber’s support of continued use of public finance incentives for development

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park Mayor; Oct. 11 

Carl Gerlach (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansas City Star General Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Charlotte O’Hara
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2011, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 1013, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement


Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park City Council: Ward 1: Part 1, Part 2

Logan Heley
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement

Dave Janson (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park City Council: Ward 2

Curt Skoog (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Channing Wolfe
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Council Member – Ward 3 (4 Year Term)
VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park Ward 3 City Council, Oct. 10

Jim Kite (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Debbie Taylor
Voting History: State General 1990, State General 1992, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1013, State Primary 1990, Special Election 051

Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term)
VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park Ward 4 City Council, Oct. 10

Gina Burke
Voting History: State General 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Terry Goodman (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 


Council Member – Ward 6 (4 Year Term)

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Overland Park City Council: Ward 6

Chris Newlin
Voting History: Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 229, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

David Whitaker
Voting History: Local General 2005, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

 

Prairie Village

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Prairie Village City Council candidates on the issues: Teardowns, pedestrian access and Village Square

Council Member – Ward 6 (4 Year Term)

Terrence Gallagher (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2006, Local General 2007, Local General 2008, Local General 2010, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, Local General 2014, Local General 2015, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014, Special Election 0510

Scott Kramer
Voting History: State General 2012, State General 2016

 

Roeland Park

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park City Council candidates on the issues: Taxes, parks and public works
Shawnee Mission Post: ICYMI: Full video from Monday’s Roeland Park candidate forum 
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission Post, NEJC Chamber to host 5 candidate forums in October

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Roeland Park Mayor and City Council; Oct. 9

Mayor – (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: Are you comfortable with city’s current tax mix, or should it be adjusted?
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: What businesses or amenities would you like to see come to Roeland Park?
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: How would you ensure civil tone, avoid petty squabbles at city meetings?
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: With Walmart staying for now, what should Roeland Park do with property tax rates?
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: How to fund continued improvement of city parks
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: Where should the city locate its public works operations?
Shawnee Mission Post: Roeland Park mayoral candidates on the issues: What are Roeland Park’s strengths, challenges?
Shawnee Mission Post: Your primer for the Roeland Park mayoral primary

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum: Roeland Park Mayor, July 18

Roger A. Cooper
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1213, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0514
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

 

Mike Kelly
Voting History: Local General 2004, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2012
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 2 (4 Year Term)

Jen Hill
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Leonard Tocco
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0609
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 3 (4 Year Term)  

Linda Mau
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2013, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1213, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 1214
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Claudia McCormack
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1213, State Primary 2016, Special Election 1214
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement

 

Shawnee

PRESS:
Shawnee Dispatch: Meet the candidates: Shawnee City Council election guide
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee City Council candidates on the issues: Housing density, tax incentives and the landfill impact fee

Council Member – Ward 1 (4 Year Term)
Daniel P. Pflumm (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2006, Local General 2008, Local General 2010, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2012, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Matthew Zimmerman
Voting History: Local General 2008, Local General 2012, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 1992, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 


Council Member – Ward 3 (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Dispatch: Meet your Ward 3 candidates

Justin Adrian
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2016, Special Election 043
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement


Dave Myres
Voting History: Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

Council Member – Ward 4 (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Dispatch: Meet the candidates: City Council Election Guide

Lindsey Constance
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Greater Kansas City Women’s Political Caucus General Endorsement 
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Endorsement

Tony Noble
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2016, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Kansans for Life Primary Election Endorsement

 

Spring Hill

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Two or Fewer

Chad W. Eckert
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local General 2013, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, Mail Ballot 0108, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014

Chris W. Leaton (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 2011, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2016

Scott P. Snavely (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2007, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 0916, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012

 

Westwood

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: Westwood candidates on the issues: 47th Street corridor and the future of Woodside Village
Shawnee Mission Post: Future of Westwood View, desire for improved walkability in city among priorities for Westwood council candidates
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission Post, NEJC Chamber to host 5 candidate forums in October

Council Members At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Three or Fewer

Lisa Cummins (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2008, Local General 2012, Local General 2013, Local General 2014, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2017, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 2002, Special Election 993
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement

Jason P. Hannaman (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2014, Local General 2015, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2017, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Jeff Harris
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local General 2016, Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Pam Merrigan
Voting History: Local General 2008, Local General 2010, Local General 2016, State General 1998, State General 2000, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2016

Thomas W. Scott
Voting History: State General 2016

Jayme Tebow
Voting History: Local General 1999, Local General 2008, Local General 2009, Local General 2010, Local General 2012, Local General 2014, Local General 2016, Local Primary 1999, State General 1998, State General 2000, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

 

Westwood Hills

Council Members At-Large (2 Year Term) – Vote for Five or Fewer

Mary B. Becker
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2014

Edward Gogol
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 1998, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Rosemary Podrebarac (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

George Sand
Voting History: State General 2012, State General 2016

Karen Shelor Sexton (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2003, Local General 2005, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Ludwig G. Villasi (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

John Weedman
Voting History: Local General 2003, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012

 

School Districts 

Blue Valley School District – #229
De Soto School District – #232
Olathe School District – #233
No contested races

Eudora School District – #491

Board Members At-Large – Vote for Three or Fewer (4 Year Term)
Eric Ahlander
Voting History: Local General 2007, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2016, State Primary 2004

Joseph Hurla
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2016, Special Election EU07

Michael P. Kelso
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election EU07

Eric Votaw
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election EU07

 

Gardner Edgerton School District – #231

Board Member – Position 4 (4 Year Term)
Wes Rains
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Lana Sutton
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2010, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112, Special Election 057

Board Member – Position 6 (4 Year Term)
Shawn Carlisle
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 2006, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0112

Brad Chandler (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2009, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0216, Mail Ballot 0915, Mail Ballot 231, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, Special Election 0112

 

Shawnee Mission School District – #512 

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: At Shawnee Mission Post forum, board of education candidates discuss socioeconomic status and school boundaries, SM North Mascot and more
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: What do you hope you can say about SMSD in 4 years that you can’t say now?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: What’s your assessment of the district’s ‘innovative schools’ model at Apache and Rising Star?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: Should the next superintendent be required to have a PhD?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: Should there be a mechanism for distributing PTA funds more equitable across the district?
Johnson County Public Policy Council: Candidate Forum – Shawnee Mission School Board
October 21 at the Sylvester Powell, Jr., Community Center: 6200 Martway St. Mission, KS 66202
Shawnee Mission Post: Education First Shawnee Mission endorsees Mary Sinclair for SM East seat in general election
Shawnee Mission Post: Education First Shawnee Mission, school board candidates chime in on hiring of Ray and Associates to lead superintendent search

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Shawnee Mission School Board, Oct 21 featuring James Lockard and Mary Sinclair (Board Member – Position 2), Craig Denny and Laura Guy (Board Member – Position 4) and Mandi Hunter and Heather Ousley (Board Member – Position 6 At-Large)

Board Member – Position 2 (4 Year Term)

James Lockard
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, Local General 2014, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1211, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2012, Special Election 0510
NEA-Shawnee Mission General Endorsement

Mary Sinclair
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0513, Mail Ballot 1109, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Network for Public Education Action General Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
NEA-Shawnee Mission General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Board Member – Position 4 (4 Year Term)
PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: What will be your top priorities as a board member?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: Has the implementation of Apple devices in the classroom been a success?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: How can Shawnee Mission attract, support and retain quality teachers?
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission school board candidates on the issues: What qualities do you want to see in a new superintendent?
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission school board candidates on the issues: Is board conformity a positive or negative for the district?
Shawnee Mission Post: SM West area board of education challengers say Shawnee Mission needs to ‘reestablish culture of respect’ for teachers
Shawnee Mission Post: SM West area school board candidates share positions on library certifications, paraprofessional staffing and more at Shawnee Mission Post forum
Shawnee Mission Post: Heading to the polls Tuesday? Here’s what you need to know about the SMSD board of education candidates

VIDEO:
Shawnee Mission Area Council PTA Forum, July 6: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3
KSHB: New SMSD board candidates hoping for change with August primary


Craig K. Denny (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Laura Guy
Voting History: Local General 2001, Local General 2005, Local Primary 2017, State General 1998, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2014
Network for Public Education Action General Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
NEA-Shawnee Mission General Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement

Board Member – Position 6 At-Large (4 Year Term) 
PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: What will be your top priorities as a board member?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: Has the implementation of Apple devices in the classroom been a success?
Shawnee Mission Post: School board candidates on the issues: How can Shawnee Mission attract, support and retain quality teachers?
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission school board candidates on the issues: What qualities do you want to see in a new superintendent?
Shawnee Mission Post: Shawnee Mission school board candidates on the issues: Is board conformity a positive or negative for the district?
Shawnee Mission Post: National Education Association-Shawnee Mission PAC endorses Ousley, White in school board primaries
Shawnee Dispatch: School board candidates sound off
Shawnee Mission Post: Heading to the polls Tuesday? Here’s what you need to know about the SMSD board of education candidates

VIDEO:
Shawnee Mission Area Council PTA Forum, July 5: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3
Shawnee Mission Post Candidate Forum, July 15, 2017
KSHB: New SMSD board candidates hoping for change with August primary

Mandi Serrone Hunter
Voting History: Local General 1997, Local General 2005, Local Primary 2017, State General 1996, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 1996, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2016
Network for Public Education Action General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission Primary Endorsement

Heather Ousley
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 1996, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Greater Kansas City Women’s Political Caucus General Endorsement 
Network for Public Education Action General Endorsement
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Kansans Advancing Women General Endorsement
NEA-Shawnee Mission General Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission General Election Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 
Shawnee Mission NEA Primary Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition Primary Endorsement
Education First Shawnee Mission Primary Endorsement
Equality Kansas Primary Endorsement
Network for Public Education Action Primary Endorsement

 

Spring Hill School District – #230

Board Member – Position 6 (4 Year Term)

Eric Boyle (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2007, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 0916, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Ruth E. Goff
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0607, Mail Ballot 0611, Mail Ballot 0916, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Stephen Terry
Voting History: State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0916, Mail Ballot 1113, Mail Ballot 233

 

Wellsville School District – #289

Board Member – Position 4  – (4 Year Term)
Tamera Aamold
Voting History: Local General 4505, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2016, State Primary 2002, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010

Shane Pruitt
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2016, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014

Board Member – Position 5  – (4 Year Term)
Clyde L. Coons
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2015, Local General 4505, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2004, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014

Amanda Donovan
Voting History: Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local General 4197, State General 2000, State General 2012, State General 2016, State Primary 1998

Board Member – Position 6  – (4 Year Term)
Jaunita Peckham
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local General 4505, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Todd Wilmarth
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local General 4699, State General 2000, State General 2002, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, State Primary 2000, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2014

 

Johnson County Community College

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: JCCC Board of Trustees candidates on the issues: Do you support students’ being able to carry concealed weapons on campus?
Shawnee Mission Post: JCCC Board of Trustees candidates on the issues: Should Kansas pursue a plan to make community college free?

VIDEO:
Candidate Forum – Johnson County Community College Board of Trustees; Oct. 18
Jerry Cook, Lee Cross, Angeliina Lawson, Chris Roesel, Henry Sandate and Paul Snider


Trustees At-Large (4 Year Term) – Vote for Four or Fewer
League of Women Voters of Johnson County hosts a Candidate Forum for JCCC Board of Trustees – Friday Oct. 13th. at 6:30 p.m., Nerman Museum in Overland Park

Jerry Cook (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 229, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
JCCC Faculty Association General Endorsement 
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Lee Cross (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
JCCC Faculty Association General Endorsement 
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Benjamin B. Hodge
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2007, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 1007, Mail Ballot 1013, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Angeliina Lawson
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 232, State Primary 2016
JCCC Faculty Association General Endorsement 
LiUNA! Public Service Employees Union 1290PE Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

Chris Roesel
Voting History: Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2016

Henry Sandate (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2010, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0907, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
JCCC Faculty Association General Endorsement 

Paul Snider
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2015, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0508, Mail Ballot 0613, Mail Ballot 0616, Mail Ballot 233, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement
Equality Kansas General Endorsement
Mainstream Coalition General Election Endorsement 

WaterOne Board of Johnson County

PRESS:
Shawnee Mission Post: WaterOne board candidates on the issues: Utility priorities and Missouri River intake issues

Board Member – Position 3 (4 Year Term)

Kay Heley
Voting History: Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0108, Mail Ballot 1013, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Greater Kansas City Women’s Political Caucus General Endorsement 
Johnson County Democratic Women General Endorsement

James E. “Jim” Vader (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016
Kansans for Life General Election Endorsement

Board Member – Position 5 (4 Year Term)

Brenda Cherpitel (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0112, Mail Ballot 1013, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016, Special Election 0510

Jessica Skyfield
Voting History: State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2014

John Snyder
Voting History: Local Primary 2017, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016

Merriam Drainage District

Board of Directors (4 Year Term) – Vote for Three or Fewer

Gerald Becker (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Eric Jackson (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local Primary 2005, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2000, State General 2008, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110

Phil Lammers
Voting History: Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2011, Local Primary 2017, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2008, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014, State Primary 2016

Bill Leap (Incumbent)
Voting History: Local General 2005, Local General 2007, Local General 2010, Local General 2011, Local General 2012, State General 2004, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 512, State Primary 2006, State Primary 2010, State Primary 2012, State Primary 2014

Sam Matier
Voting History: Local General 2007, Local General 2009, Local General 2011, Local General 2013, Local General 2015, Local Primary 2007, Local Primary 2009, Local Primary 2017, State General 2006, State General 2008, State General 2010, State General 2012, State General 2014, State General 2016, Mail Ballot 0110, State Primary 2010